UM 24 Hours Ultra Marathon 2018

0
957

10th & 11th November 2018, Kuala Lumpur – UM24 Ultra Marathon returned for the 4th edition in bringing out the best in every runner. The 4th edition comprised of 3 categories – 24 hours, 12 hours, and 6 hours.

Organized by Endurance Nature, the UM24 was a 24-hour run around 400m track in UM Arena in the University of Malaya. Modeled after the Soo Chow 24hrs International Ultra Marathon in Taiwan, UM24 aimed to grow into the premier event for the South East Asia region.

As crazy as the concept may sound, there were 2 x 12 hours run and 4 x 6 hours run. 24-hour runners ran on lane 2 & 3, with lane 3 being used for overtaking; 12 hours runners ran on lane 4 & 5, with lane 5 being used for overtaking; 6 hours runners ran on lane 6 & 7, with lane 7 being used for overtaking.

For the first time in 4 years, the organizer was putting 58 participants into lane 2 and 3 for 24 hours category. The number of participants has increased from 25 in the inaugural edition in 2015 to 58 including international runners from Indonesia, America, Singapore, Australia, and Brunei this year.

In spite of the wet and muddy ground after a heavy downpour, it was a heartwarming sight to witness organizer monitoring and taking good care of the scene, keeping the runners informed of the situation by using the stadium PA system, while runners not giving up and running towards their goals.

Upon the event completion, runners who have run 100km for 24 hours, 70km for 12 hours, and 45 km for 6 hours were entitled to a framed certificate, UM24 mug, cap and towel embroidered with UM24 logo.

Winners

24 hours category

  1. Ho Yuen Loong (23:54:53 – 394 laps)
  2. Abdul Rahman Bullah (23:54:51 – 386 laps)
  3. Liew Tho Fatt (23:54:56 – 381 laps)

12 hours D category

  1. Juani Munir Abu Bakar (11:58:29 – 177 laps)
  2. Imam Supangat (11:57:41 – 160 laps)
  3. Mohd Azmi Bin Sipsali (11:38:42 – 146 laps)

12 hours N category

  1. Susan Merrie Swier (11:58:03 – 258 laps)
  2. Willie David Christopher (11:58:48 – 252 laps)
  3. Khoo Kay Hao (11:57:28 – 245 laps)

6 hours D category

  1. Muhammad Naqib Hamzah Fansuri (05:59:15 – 118 laps)
  2. Foo Chee Guan (05:35:06 – 103 laps)
  3. Mohd Hazeem B Hashim (05:57:35 – 97 laps)

6 hours N category

  1. Chay Tick Fei (05:59:01 – 138 laps)
  2. Mariadi (05:59:17 – 115 laps)
  3. Khoirun Annisyak Subadi (05:59:58 – 107 laps)

Click here for more photos; Album 1, Album 2, Album 3